Skip to main contentU.S. National Library of MedicineU.S. National Library of Medicine


Profiles in Science
   
Pinterest badge Follow Profiles in Science on Pinterest!

The Joshua Lederberg Papers

Title:
Le prix Nobel de physiologie ou de medecine a ete decerne Annotation pdf (417,703 Bytes) ocr (7,442 Bytes)
Le prix Nobel de physiologie ou de medecine a ete decerne
Description:
A listing in French of the Nobel Prize recipients in Physiology or Medicine from 1901 to 1958. Lederberg's name (along with co-winners Edward L. Tatum and George W. Beadle) is at the end.
Number of Image Pages:
8 (417,703 Bytes)
Date:
1959
Creator:
Nobel Foundation
Publisher:
Nobel Foundation
Rights:
Reproduced with permission of the Medical Nobel Committee
Relation:
Lederberg Grouping: No Epoch
Box Number: 3
Folder Number: 9
Unique Identifier:
BBBAAR
Accession Number:
17
Document Type:
Lists (document genres)
Language:
French
Format:
application/pdf
image/tif
Series: Biography, 1904-1999
SubSeries: Awards and Honors, 1953-1998
SubSubSeries: The Nobel Prize
Folder: General, 1958 [3 of 3]
Metadata Last Modified Date:
2004-10-21
Linked Data:
RDF/XML     JSON     JSON-LD     N3/Turtle     N-Triples

Annotation by Joshua Lederberg:
KW: Nobel prizes in physiology or medicine, 1901-1958; and in [A],
1901-1993;


For lists of Nobel prizewinners, see
www.nobel.se

jl  7/22/99


AWARDS - MEDALS - PRIZES;
 The Alfred B. Nobel Prize Winners; Physiology or Medicine.,
    
                          PHYSIOLOGY OR MEDICINE

1993       Phillip A. Sharp, U.S.; Richard J. Roberts, British
1992       Edmond H. Fisher, Edwin G. Krebs, both U.S.
1991       Edwin Neher, Bert Sakmann, both German
1990       Joseph E. Murray, E. Donnall Thomas, both U.S.
1989       J. Michael Bishop, Harold E. Varmus, both U.S.
1988       Gertrude B. Elion, George H. Hitchings, both U.S; Sir James
            Black, British
1987       Susumu Tonegawa, Japanese
1986       Rita Levi-Montalcini, It.-U.S., Stanley Cohen, U.S.
1985       Michael S. Brown, Joseph L. Goldstein, both U.S.
1984       Cesar Milstein, Brit.-Argentine; Georges J. F. Koehler, German;
            Niels K. Jerne, Brit.-Danish
1983       Barbara McClintock, U.S.
1982       Sune Bergstrom, Bengt Samuelsson, both Swedish; John R. Vane,
            British
1981       Roger W. Sperry, David H. Hubel, Tosten N. Wiesel, all U.S.
1980       Baruj Benacerraf, George Snell, both U.S.; Jean Dausset, France
1979       Alian M. Cormack, U.S.; Geoffrey N. Hounsfield, British
1978       Daniel Nathans, Hamilton O. Smith, both U.S.; Werner Arber,
            Swiss
1977       Rosalyn S. Yalow, Roger C.L. Guillemin, Andrew V. Schally, all
            U.S.
1976       Baruch S. Blumberg, Daniel Carleton Gajdusek, both U.S.
1975       David Baltimore, Howard Temin, both U.S.; Renato Dulbecco,
            Ital.-U.S.
1974       Albert Claude, Lux.-U.S.; George Emil Palade, Rom.-U.S.;
            Christian Rene de Duve, Belgian
1973       Karl von Frisch, Ger.; Konrad Lorenz, Ger.-Austrian; Nikolaas
            Tinbergen, British
1972       Gerald M. Edelman, U.S.; Rodney R. Porter, British
1971       Earl W. Sutherland Jr., U.S.
1970       Julius Axelrod, U.S.; Sir Bernard Katz, British; Ulf von Euler,
            Swedish
1969       Max Delbr&#252ck, Alfred D. Hershey, Salvador Luria, all U.S.
1968       Robert W. Holley, H. Gobind Khorana, Marshall W. Nirenberg, all
            U.S.
1967       Ragnar Granit, Swedish; Haldan Keffer Hartline, George Wald,
            both U.S.
1966       Charles B. Huggins, Francis Peyton Rous, both U.S.
1965       Fran&#231ois Jacob, Andre Lwoff, Jacques Monod, all French
1964       Konrad E. Bloch, U.S.; Feodor Lynen, German
1963       Sir John C. Eccles, Australian; Alan L. Hodgkin, Andrew F.
            Huxley, both British
1962       Francis H. C. Crick, Maurice H. F. Wilkins, both British; James
            D. Watson, U.S.
1961       Georg von Bekesy, U.S.
1960       Sir F. MacFarlane Bumet, Australian; Peter B. Medawar, British
1959       Arthur Kornberg, Severo Ochoa, both U.S.
1958       George W. Beadle, Edward L. Tatum, Joshua Lederberg, all U.S.
1957       Daniel Bovet, Italian
1956       Andre F. Cournand, Dickinson W. Richards Jr., both U.S.; Werner
            Forssmann, German
1955       Alex H. T. Theorell, Swedish
1954       John F. Enders, Frederick C. Robbins, Thomas H. Weller, all
            U.S.
1953       Hans A. Krebs, British; Fritz A. Lipmann, U.S.
1952       Selman A. Waksman, U.S.
1951       Max Theiler, U.S.
1950       Philip S. Hench, Edward C. Kendall, both U.S.; Tadeus
            Reichstein, Swiss
1949       Walter R. Hess, Swiss; Antonio Moniz, Portuguese
1948       Paul H. M&#252ller, Swiss
1947       Carl F. Cori, Gerty T. Cori, both U.S.; Bernardo A. Houssay,
            Arg.
1946       Hermann J. Muller, U.S.
1945       Ernst B. Chain, Sir Alexander Fleming, Sir Howard W. Florey,
            all British
1944       Joseph Erlanger, Herbert S. Gasser, both U.S.
1943       Henrik C. P. Dam, Danish; Edward A. Doisy, U.S.
1939       Gerhard Domagk, German
1938       Corneille J. F. Heymans, Belg.
1937       Albert Szent-Gyorgyi, Hung.-U.S.
1936       Sir Henry H. Dale, British; Otto Loewi, U.S.
1935       Hans Spemann, German
1934       George R. Minot, William P. Murphy, G. H. Whipple, all U.S.
1933       Thomas H. Morgan, U.S.
1932       Edgar D. Adrian, Sir Charles S. Sherrington, both British
1931       Otto H. Warburg, German
1930       Karl Landsteiner, U.S.
1929       Christiaan Eijkman, Dutch; Sir Frederick G. Hopkins, British
1928       Charles J. H. Nicolle, French
1927       Julius Wagner-Jauregg, Austrian
1926       Johannes A. G. Fibiger, Danish
1924       Willem Einthoven, Dutch
1923       Frederick G. Banting, Canadian; John J. R. Macleod, Scottish
1922       Archibald V. Hill, British; Otto F. Meyerhof, German
1920       Schack A. S. Krogh, Danish
1919       Jules Bordet, Belgian
1914       Robert Barany, Austrian
1913       Charles R. Richet, French
1912       Alexis Carrel, French
1911       Allvar Gullstrand, Swedish
1910       Albrecht Kossel, German
1909       Emil T. Kocher, Swiss
1908       Paul Ehrlich, German; Elie Metchnikoff, French
1907       Charles L. A. Laveran, French
1906       Camillo Golgi, Italian; Santiago Ramon y Cajal, Spanish
1905       Robert Koch, German
1904       Ivan P. Pavlov, Russian
1903       Niels R. Finsen, Danish
1902       Sir Ronald Ross, British
1901       Emil A. von Behring, German


1/23/99